Lytham Club Day and Rose Queen Festival : Past Rose Queens


Click here to go back the Rose Queen pictures page

1894 Annie Johnson
St. Cuthbert's
1895 Agnes Baines
St. Peter's
1896 May Blacktop
St. John's
1897 Elsie Scarlett
Congregational
1898 Janie Gregson
St. Cuthbert's
1899 Ellen Cross
St. Peter's
1900 Margaret Fisher
St. John's
1901 Ida Hallwood
Wesleyan
1902 Hilda Whitworth
Congregational
1903 Emily Whitelegg
St. Cuthbert's
1904 Cissie Turner
St. Peter's
1905 Jesseta Lees
St. John's
1906 Ruth Garlick
Wesleyan
1907 Gertrude Gregson
Congregational
1908 Christine Float
St. Cuthbert's
1909 Mary Blacoe
St. Peter's
1910 Florence Clarkson
St. John's
1911 Nora Prest
Wesleyan
1912 Lily Fielden
Congregational
1913 Mary Johnson
St. Cuthbert's
1914 Mary Nottingham
St. Peter's
1919 Doris Allan
St. John's
1920 Nancy Buckley
Wesleyan
1921 Phyllis Chiesman
Congregational
1922 Daisy Jones
St. Paul's
1923 Doris Gillett
St. Cuthbert's
1924 Mary Tomlinson
St. Peter's
1925 Louise Firth
St. John's
1926 Amy Bamber
Albert Street
1927 Joyce Salthouse
Congregational
1928 Marion Richardson
St. Paul's
1929 Margaret Dickinson
Wesleyan
1930 Marjorie Gardiner
St. Cuthbert's
1931 Catherine Brown
St. Peter's
1932 Edna Coward
St. John's
1933 Doris Wilkin
Albert Street
1934 Christine Nelson
Congregational
1935 Edith Maudsley
St. Paul's
1936 Marjorie Pemberton
Wesleyan
1937 Frances Glass
St. Cuthbert's
1938 Joan Morris
St. Peter's
1939 Doreen Rose Eaves
St. John's
1946 Jean Burnett
Albert Street
1947 Joyce Parkinson
Congregational
1948 Margaret Fort
St. Paul's
1949 Brenda Hodson
Wesleyan
1950 Shirley Letts
St. Cuthbert's
1951 Ruth Butcher
St. Peter's
1952 Jennifer LLoyd
St. John's
1953 Margaret Cookson
Albert Street
1954 Jean Fielden
Congregational
1955 Georgina Foster
Park St. Methodist
1956 Fay Waters
Park St. Methodist
1957 Lynne Butler
St. Cuthbert's
1958 Rosemarie Baines
St. Peter's
1959 Gwenn Whittaker
St. John's
1960 Dorothy Mayes
Albert Street
1961 Jacqueline Robishaw
Congregational
1962 Catherine Darbyshire
St. Paul's
1963 Susan Cartmel
Park St. Methodist
1964 Susan Matthews
St. Cuthbert's
1965 Susan MacKay
St. Peter's
1966 Ruth Hawthornthwaite
St. John's
1967 Judith Stocker
Albert Street
1968 Lynn Wignall
Congregational
1969 Jill Rossall
St. Paul's
1970 Jillian Hodge
Park St. Methodist
1971 Elaine Anderton
St. Cuthbert's
1972 Elizabeth Newsham
St. Peter's
1973 Deana Whalley
St. John's
1974 Lynn Howarth
Congregational
1975 Janet Kimber
St. Paul's
1976 Julie Richardson
Park St. Methodist
1977 Angela Bowen
St. Cuthbert's
1978 Helen Bowyer
St. Peter's
1979 Jane Fretwell
St. John's
1980 Kathryn Lucy
Lytham Utd Reform
1981 Katie Flatley
St. Paul's
1982 Elizabeth Wood
Park St. Methodist
1983 Tracey Bamber
St. Cuthbert's
1984 Alison Irvine
St. Peter's
1985 Lindsey Nottingham
St. John's
1986 Lisa Hardman
Lytham Utd Reform
1987 Suzanne Barlow
St. Paul's
1988 Mary Cooper
Lytham Methodist
1989 Emma Dixon
St. Cuthbert's
1990 Kimberley Nolan
St. Peter's
1991 Helen Swann
St. John's
1992 Nicola Tatham
Lytham Utd Reform
1993 Sara Beveridge
St. Paul's
1994 Nicola Jones
Lytham Methodist
1995 Rachel Taylor
St. Cuthbert's
1996 Siorna McFarlane
St. Peter's
1997 Helen Packer
St. John's
1998 Megan Porter
Lytham Methodist
1999 Lynne Carr
St. Paul's
2000 Lesley Rowlings
St. Cuthbert's
2001 Yvette Spedding
St. Peter's
2002 Delyth Williams
St. John's
2003 Sarah Benett
Lytham Methodist
2004 Samantha Curtis
St. Paul's
2005 Annabel Lathwood
St. Cuthbert's
2006 Elizabeth Sullivan
St. Peter's
2007 Laura Hopper
St. John's
2008 Alexandra Booth
Lytham Methodist
2009 Katie Ritchie
St. Cuthbert's
2010 Sarah Hazeldine
St. Peter's
2011 Tabitha Riley
St. John's
2012 Sian Thompson
St. Paul's
2013 Anna Jackson
Lytham Methodist
2014 Isobel Russell
St. Cuthbert's
2015 Jennifer Pope
St. Peter's
2016 Emily Leaper
St. John's
2017 Emma Clark
Fairhaven Methodist
2018 2019